Typo

Help us to spread the OpenKM word translating the applicacion to your preferrd language.
Forum rules
Please, before asking something see the documentation wiki or use the search feature of the forum. And remember we don't have a crystal ball or mental readers, so if you post about an issue tell us which OpenKM are you using and also the browser and operating system version. For more info read How to Report Bugs Effectively.
Post Reply
baiki
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Chur, Switzerland
Contact:

Typo

Post by baiki » Sat May 22, 2010 9:16 am

Please correct on this page http://www.openkm.com/Features.html at the very end (after title: Planned Features) the word OpenOffic to OpenOffice

Regards,
Baiki

jllort
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10830
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 11:23 am
Location: Sineu - ( Illes Balears ) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Typo

Post by jllort » Sat May 22, 2010 3:05 pm

Corrected, thanks

baiki
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Chur, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Typo

Post by baiki » Thu May 27, 2010 9:22 pm

Sorry for posting this one here, but I was not sure where to do it correctly. Anyway, I guess this one is not easy so solve. The layer of the notification pop-ups is not on the absolute-top layer (because its overlayed by the preview). This happened on Ubuntu 9.10 with Firefox 3.5.9 on 32 bit OS. This is not specific to OpenKM, I saw it happen on other websites as well. It's just cosmetic :D

Best regards,
Baiki
Screenshot.png
Ubuntu 9.10 with Firefox 3.5.9 on 32 bit
Screenshot.png (100.46 KiB) Viewed 4402 times

jllort
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10830
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 11:23 am
Location: Sineu - ( Illes Balears ) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Typo

Post by jllort » Fri May 28, 2010 7:55 am

It's known an it's difficult to solve, because it's a flash layer problem really, not a html. Actually I don't know how to solve it.

baiki
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Chur, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Typo

Post by baiki » Fri May 28, 2010 12:56 pm

jllort wrote:It's known an it's difficult to solve, because it's a flash layer problem really, not a html. Actually I don't know how to solve it.
Thanks, guess Adobe has some jobs to do then :-)

Regards,
Baiki

baiki
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Chur, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Typo

Post by baiki » Sat May 29, 2010 10:18 pm

Sorry, found another one by accident:
From Linux you can use:
http://wiki.openkm.com/index.php/WebDAV_access

is now:
http://savannah.nongnu.org/projects/davfs2

...and works like a charm on Ubuntu.

Regards,
Baiki

baiki
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Chur, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Typo

Post by baiki » Wed Jun 09, 2010 6:32 pm

Hello again,

Here you have some things to correct: http://www.openkm.com/Product-overview.html

is now:
OpenKM - hosted. ( Include hosting, and backup service ).
should be:
OpenKM - hosted (includes hosting and backup service)

is now:
OpenKM - cluster ( For great infraestructures make your your document management system scalable ).
should be:
OpenKM - cluster (for great infrastructures make your your document management system scalable)

is now:
OpenKM is 100% open source with commertial support. OpenKM Team...
should be:
OpenKM is 100% open source with commercial support. OpenKM Team...

is now:
OpenKM Network - Knowledge base and Online documentation ( anual subscription )
should be:
OpenKM Network - Knowledge base and online documentation (annual subscription)

is now:
Capable of integration with thirdparty software
should be:
Capable of integration with third-party software

is now:
Source code is available ( non-enterprise-dependant ). This means high-quality releases, because  it has a great testing time.
should be:
Source code is available (non-enterprise-dependent). This means high-quality releases, because it has a great testing time.

is now:
We are not evil; comertial users can become free users without any problems.
should be:
We are not evil; commercial users can become free users without any problems.

is now:
Support with integration projects: we make our team of developers available to you to participate in integrating and modelling specific projects at your company with OpenKM.
should be:
Support with integration projects: we make our team of developers available to you to participate in integrating and modeling specific projects at your company with OpenKM.

is now:
Testing production installations ( environment, backups, etc. ) We certify that everithing is properly running.
should be:
Testing production installations (environment, backups, etc.) We certify that everything is properly running.

1. There are several occurrences like ( xxxxxxx ) but I guess it should be: (xxxxxx)
2. Not really sure, but in my language there is not dot at the end of a sentence if its an enumeration

In: http://wiki.openkm.com/index.php/Repository_backup
Due to Jackrabbit flexibility you can configure your OpenKM installation to store the documents in a database, for example. In this case you have to modify the backup procedure. Anyway the $JBOSS_HOME/repository folder should be backup because it contains repository medatada.
Should be:
...because it contains repository meta data.

The last one:
http://wiki.openkm.com/index.php/OpenKM.cfg (almost at the end of the page)
schedule.repository.info: Seconds between each refresh of repository info. (defaults to 86400 seconds = 24 hours). From OpenKM 4.1.
schedule.mail.importer: Seconds between each mail import process (defaults to 3600 seconds = 1 hour). From OpenKM 4.1.
Question: Is is in "seconds" or "minutes" now?

So, that's it for today.

Regards,
Baiki

jllort
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10830
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 11:23 am
Location: Sineu - ( Illes Balears ) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Typo

Post by jllort » Fri Jun 11, 2010 5:55 am

Thanks for your support, i've made the corrections in web and wiki.

About if now is in seconds or minutes ? now might be in seconds, but pay attention we talk about version 4.1 not 4.0

baiki
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Chur, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Typo

Post by baiki » Fri Jun 11, 2010 8:58 am

jllort wrote:Thanks for your support, i've made the corrections in web and wiki.

About if now is in seconds or minutes ? now might be in seconds, but pay attention we talk about version 4.1 not 4.0
OK, I see...
OpenKM 4.0 values are: Minutes
OpenKM 4.1 values are: Seconds
Guess I have to adjust those values in my OpenKM.cfg :-) I just got confused (was reading too much documentation) because here is written (http://wiki.openkm.com/index.php/Applic ... figuration) in minutes, but I wasn't aware of different version numbers. Thanks for clarification.

PS: OK, I use 4.1, hence I use values in SECONDS (in the case shown below, this would be a too short interval, I guess?)
schedule.dashboard.refresh=30
schedule.mail.importer=60
schedule.repository.info=120
schedule.session.keepalive=45

PS2: Please remove here (http://wiki.openkm.com/index.php/Applic ... figuration) the trailing dot (50 not 50.):

Code: Select all

Changing uploading max file size
The default limit is 25MB. If you want to increase to 50MB:
file.size=50.
Cheers,
Baiki

jllort
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10830
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 11:23 am
Location: Sineu - ( Illes Balears ) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Typo

Post by jllort » Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:16 pm

Really these configuration params are only for OpenKM 5.0. ( when we creating new configuration params, we modify wiki at same time ).

baiki
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Chur, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Typo

Post by baiki » Sun Jul 04, 2010 7:37 pm

Hello again,

Possible to translate to english?
translate.png
translate.png (30.42 KiB) Viewed 4348 times
Regards,
Baiki

jllort
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10830
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 11:23 am
Location: Sineu - ( Illes Balears ) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Typo

Post by jllort » Mon Jul 05, 2010 9:32 am

I must change the internal implementation to become internationalized. Is not yet done, I'll take note to make in actual version.

baiki
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Chur, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Typo

Post by baiki » Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:57 pm

Typo here:
http://www.openkm.com/Download.html (after clicking "Only Download")
Also check Microsofddt Office addins for OpenKM.

The name of the company in Redmond is slightly too soft :-) lol

BTW: Are you sure the link to the actual add-ins is up-to-date? (I think I saw something about "Beta" in the URL)

Regards,
Baiki

jllort
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10830
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 11:23 am
Location: Sineu - ( Illes Balears ) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Typo

Post by jllort » Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:43 am

Appears Beta, because are only copied on first release we made, that was beta. We've yet not copyed on sourceforge 5.0, but really are the same. Don't worry for it.

Post Reply